BORDER

Greg Carr - 1981 Castrol Rally, ACT.                  Photo – Paul Seagrove

Past Australian Rally Champions
Yr      Driver            Navigator/Co-Driver    Manufacturer’s Award
1968 HL Firth (Vic) GK Hoinville (Vic)
1969 F Kilfoyle (Vic) D Rutherford (NSW) Ford Motor Co of Aust.
1970 R Watson (Vic) J McAuliffe (Vic) Renault (Aust) Pty Ltd
1971 C Bond (NSW) G Shepheard (NSW) General Motors-Holden’s
1972 C Bond (NSW) G Shepheard (NSW) General Motors-Holden’s
1973 P Lang (ACT) W Smith (Vic) General Motors-Holden’s
1974 C Bond (NSW) G Shepheard (NSW) General Motors-Holden’s
1975 R Dunkerton (WA) J Large (WA) Nissan Motor Co (Aust)
1976 R Dunkerton (WA) J Beaumont (Vic) Nissan Motor Co (Aust)
1977 R Dunkerton (WA) J Beaumont (Vic) Nissan Motor Co (Aust)
G Fury (Vic) M. Suffern (Vic)
1978 G Carr (Vic) Hon LJ Dawson-Damer (NSW)
1979 R Dunkerton (WA) J Beaumont (Tas)
1980 G Fury (Vic) M Suffern (Vic)
1981 G Portman (Vic) R Runnalls (Vic)
1982 G Portman (Vic) R Runnalls (Vic)
1983 R Dunkerton (WA) G Jones (NSW)
1984 D Officer (Vic) Ms K Officer (Vic)
1985 B Lowe (SA) K Pedder (SA)
1986 B Lowe (SA) Ms K Officer (Vic)
1987 G Carr (ACT) D Gocentas (ACT)
1988 M Coote (Qld) I Stewart (Qld) Mazda Motors Pty Ltd
1989 G Carr (ACT) M Harker (ACT) Lancia Spa
1990 E Ordynski (SA) M Nelson (SA) Mitsubishi Motors Aust Ltd
1991 R Herridge (WA) S Vanderbyl (WA) Daihatsu Australia Pty Ltd
1992 R Herridge (WA) M Nelson (SA) Daihatsu Australia Pty Ltd
1993 N Bates (ACT) C Taylor (NSW) Daihatsu Australia Pty Ltd
1994 N Bates (ACT) C Taylor (NSW) Daihatsu Australia Pty Ltd
1995 N Bates (ACT) C Taylor (NSW) Daihatsu Australia Pty Ltd
1996 P Bourne (NSW) C Vincent (NSW) Daihatsu Australia Pty Ltd
1997 P Bourne (NSW) C Vincent (NSW) Subaru Australia Pty Ltd
1998 P Bourne (NSW) C Vincent (NSW) Subaru Australia Pty Ltd
1999 P Bourne (NSW) C Vincent (NSW) Mitsubishi Motors Aust Ltd
2000 P Bourne (NSW) M Stacey (Qld) Subaru Australia Pty Ltd
2001 P Bourne (NSW) C Vincent (NZ) Subaru Australia Pty Ltd
2002 P Bourne (NSW) M Stacey (Qld) Subaru Australia Pty Ltd
2003 C Crocker (Vic) G Foletta (Vic) Subaru Australia Pty Ltd

Australian Formula 2 Rally Champions
Yr Driver           Co-Driver          Vehicle
1995 R Nicoli (WA) C Parker (WA) Daihatsu Charade GTi
1996 R McKenzie (WA) T Branson (ACT) Daihatsu Charade GTi
1997 B Middleton (NSW) L Long (NSW) Honda Civic
1998 R Bates (ACT) J Brittan (NSW) Daihatsu Charade GTi
1999 S Evans (Vic) S Evans (Vic) Volkwagen Golf GTi
2000 L Peterson (Tas) G Legg-Stoker (Vic) Nissan Pulsar GTi
2001 A Hannig (WA) D Jordan (WA) Daihatsu de Tomaso
2002 W Rooklyn (NSW) L Long (NSW) Daihatsu Charade CTi

Australian F16 Rally Champions
Yr      Driver                  Co-Driver
2003 L Peterson (Tas) G Legg-Stoker (Vic)

Group N Rally Champions
Yr Driver                Co-Driver         Vehicle
1990 E Ordynski (SA) M Nelson (SA) Mitsubishi Galant VR4
1991 R Nicoli (WA) B Harwood (WA) Daihatsu Charade GTi
1992 R Herridge (WA) M Nelson (SA) Subaru Liberty RS
1993 E Ordynski (SA) M Stacey (SA) Mitsubishi Lancer RS-E
1994 E Ordynski (SA) M Stacey (SA) Mitsubishi Lancer RS-E2
1995 E Ordynski (SA) M Stacey (SA) Mitsubishi Lancer RS-Ev2
1996 M Guest (NSW) S O’Brien-Pounde (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 3
1997 M Guest (NSW) M Stacey (SA) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 3
1998 C Crocker (Vic) G Foletta (Vic) Subaru Impreza WRX
1999 C Crocker (Vic) G Foletta (Vic) Subaru Impreza WRX
2000 C Crocker (Vic) G Foletta (Vic) Subaru Impreza WRX
2001 C Crocker (Vic) G Foletta (Vic) Subaru Impreza WRX
2002 P Bourne (NSW) M Stacey (Qld) Subaru Impreza WRX
Group N was promoted to premier class in 2003 – refer to Australian Rally Championship.


BORDER